Going back to the books, we found that prior Utah Code Ann. section 78-45-9.3 stated:
[…] For purposes other than those specified in Subsection (1) support shall be payable 1/2 by the 5th day of each month and 1/2 by the 20th day of that month, unless the order or decree provides for a different time for payment.

This code provision has been modified slightly and recodified in February 2008. The provision now appears as Utah Code Ann. section 78B-12-112, which states:

(1) All monthly payments of child support shall be due on the 1st day of each month pursuant to Title 62A, Chapter 11, Part 3, Child Support Services Act, Part 4, Income Withholding in IV-D Cases, and Part 5, Income Withholding in Non-IV-D Cases. (2) For the purposes of child support services and income withholding pursuant to Title 62A, Chapter 11, Part 3 and Part 4, child support is not considered past due until the 1st day of the following month.