Updated 3/16/20
[…] Temporary changes in income are not grounds to modify child support.
However, if a parent has the children unexpectedly for a different number of overnights than usual, it may reduce child support. This only applies when the parties are not already on the joint custody child support worksheet.
Parents whose child support was calculated using the joint custody child support worksheet (such as those in our case profile) will not be permitted a temporary change of child support. But if a parent’s child support amount was calculated using the sole custody worksheet, Utah Code Annotated section 78B-12-216 states:
“The base child support award shall be (a) reduced by 50% for each child for time periods during which the child is with the noncustodial parent by order of the court or by written agreement of the parties for at least 25 of any 30 consecutive days of extended parent-time; or (b) 25% for each child for time periods during which the child is with the noncustodial parent by order of the court, or by written agreement of the parties for at least 12 of any 30 consecutive days of extended parent-time.”
This does not apply for regular or holiday parent-time.
And regardless of the situation, Utah Code provides that both parties pay 1/2 of out-of-pocket medical costs for the children unless your Court Orders specifically say otherwise.